Past Events

May 2019

 

April 2019

  • Tuesday, 2 April: Maz Evans at Ravenscote Junior School - Surrey

  • Wednesday, 3 April: Juno Dawson at Coláiste Feirste - Ireland

  • Wednesday, 3 April: Maz Evans at Devonshire Primary School - Sutton

  • Wednesday, 3 April: Ross Montgomery at Cardwell Primary School - Woolwich

Easter Holidays! Friday, 5 April - Wednesday, 24 April

(Our offices will be open part-time over the holidays.  We will be closed on Good Friday, 19 April, and Easter Monday, 22 April.)

 

  • Friday, 26 April: Gareth P. Jones at Bute House Preparatory School - London  

  • Friday, 26 April: Jennifer Bell at Bute House Preparatory School - London

  • Tuesday, 30 April: Maz Evans at St. Silas Primary - Liverpool

  • Tuesday, 30 April: Maz Evans at Holy Trinity Catholic Primary - Liverpool

March 2019:  World Book Week: 4 - 8 March

  Illustration by Rob Biddulph  

  • Friday, 1 March: Mimi Thebo at Cumnor House - Sussex

  • Monday, 4 March: Joshua Khan (Sarwat Chadda) at Wetherby School - London

  • Monday, 4 March - Garry Parsons at Gatehouse School - London

  • Tuesday, 5 March - Juno Dawson at Eton College - Eton

  • Tuesday, 5 March - Dan Smith at Carshalton High School for Girls - London

  • Wednesday, 6 March - Lisa Thomspon at St John's CofE Primary - Canterbury

  • Wednesday, 6 March - Sarah McIntyre at Dunraven - London

  • Wednesday, 6 March - Piers Torday at Forest School - London 

  • World Book Day! Thursday, 7 March - Maz Evans at Yarrells Preparatory School - Dorset

  • World Book Day! Thursday, 7 March - Sarah McIntyre at Forest School - London

  • World Book Day! Thursday, 7 March - Sarah McIntyre at Haberdashers’ Aske’s Hatcham College – Temple Grove Free School - London

  • World Book Day! Thursday, 7 March - Teri Terry at South Rise Primary School - London

  • World Book Day! Thursday, 7 March - Teri Terry at Palmer Catholic Academy - Essex

  • Friday, 8 March - Peter Bunzl at Tower Hill School - London

  • Friday, 8 March: Alex Wheatle, MBE at Thomas Tallis School, London

  • Monday, 11 March: Gareth P. Jones at Hall School Wimbledon - London

  • Monday, 11 March: Cliff McNish at Blackheath High School GDST - London

  • Wednesday, 13 March: Harry Heape at St Mary's and St Peter's CofE Primary - Teddington

  • Friday, 15 March: Juno Dawson at Clifton College - Bristol

  • Friday, 15 March: Ross Montgomery at Immanuel and St Andrew Church of England Primary School - London

  • Saturday, 16 March: Joseph Coelho at Cranleigh Prep School - Surrey

  • Wednesday, 20 March: Maz Evans at Hartsfield Junior Mixed and Infant School - Hertfordshire

  • Tuesday, 26 March: SF Said at Milton Road Primary School - Cambridge

  • Thursday, 28 March: Ross Montgomery at Eglinton Primary School - London 

  • Friday, 29 March: Maz Evans at Cokethorpe School - Oxfordshire

 

February 2019

  • Wednesday, 6 February:  Ross Montgomery at Wellow Primary School - Hampshire

  • Thursday, 7 February: Maz Evans at Warminster School - Wiltshire

  • Thursday, 7 February:  Ross Montgomery, Patron of Reading at Essendine Primary - London

  • Thursday, 7 February: Gareth P. Jones, Patron of Reading, at Cranleigh Prep - Surrey

  • Monday, 11 February: Juno Dawson at Dulwich College - London

  • Wednesday, 13 February: Maz Evans at St Edmund Campion Catholic Primary School -Maidenhead

  • Wednesday, 13 February: Maz Evans at Khalsa Primary - Slough

  • Wednesday, 13 February 2019: Gareth P. Jones at Greenleaf Primary School - London

  • Thursday, 14 February: Nikesh Shukla at Chestnut Grove Academy - London

  • Thursday, 21 February: Juno Dawson at the National Portrait Gallery - London

  • Monday, 25 February: Tony de Saulles at Cumnor House - Sussex

  • Tuesday, 26 February: Maz Evans at Westbury Leigh Church of England Primary School - Wiltshire 

  • Wednesday, 27 February: Maz Evans at Potters Gate CofE Primary - Surrey

  • Wednesday, 27 February: Ross Montgomery at Buckland Primary - Surrey

  • Thursday, 28 February:  SF Said at Islamia Primary - London

January 2019

  • Tuesday, 15 January: Ross Montgomery at Green Ridge Primary Academy - Buckinghampshire

  • Wednesday, 16 January: SF Said at St Mark's Primary - London

  • Thursday, 24 January: SF Said at Rangefield Primary - Lewisham

  • Thursday, 31 January:  SF Said at Radcliffe Primary - Manchester

 

December 2018

  • Friday, 7 December: SF Said at Ascot Heath CofE Junior School - Ascot

  • Monday, 10 December: Ben Miller at Ardingly Prep School - Haywards Heath

  • Monday, 10 December: Ben Miller at Cumnor House - Sussex

November 2018

  • Thursday, 8 November: Patron of Reading Ross Montgomery at Essendine Primary - London

  • Tuesday, 13 November: Maz Evans at Blackmoor Primary - Liverpool

  • Tuesday, 20 November: Books Signing with David Roberts - London

  • Friday, 30 November: Pop-Up Bookshop Fundraiser for Centrepoint at Forest School - London

October 2018

  • Monday, 1 October: Gareth P. Jones at Bickley Park School - Kent

  • Monday, 1 October: Gareth P. Jones at Horniman Primary - London

  • Tuesday, 2 October: Lisa Thompson at Rose Hill Primary - Suffolk 

  • Tuesday, 2 October: Lisa Thompson at St Joseph's Primary - Suffolk

  • Wednesday, 3 October: Gareth P. Jones at Manor Junior School - Essex 

  • Wednesday, 3 October: Gareth P. Jones at Manor Longbridge - Essex 

  • Monday, 8 October: Lisa Thompson at Gloucester Road Primary - Gloucestershire

  • Wednesday, 10 October: Maz Evans at Filton Avenue School - Bristol

  • Thursday, 11 October: Peter Bunzl at Carshalton High School for Girls - London

  • Thursday, 11 October: Maz Evans at Monkton Park - Wiltshire

  • Friday, 12 October: Peter Bunzl at Manor Junior School - Essex

  • Friday, 12 October: Peter Bunzl at Manor Longbridge - Essex

  • Monday, 15 October: Jane Elson at London Enterprise Academy - London

  • Friday, 19 October: Andy Briggs at Forest Hill School - London

  • Monday, 29 October: Joe Craig at Anson Primary School - London

Half Term Holiday: 22 October - 5 November...

September 2018

  • Tuesday, 4 September: Dave Cousins at The Elmgreen School - London

  • Monday, 10 September: Gabby Dawnay & Alex Barrow at Dundonald's I Love Reading Week - London

  • Monday, 10 September: Joseph Coelho at Dundonald's I Love Reading Week - London

  • Friday, 14 September: Ross Montgomery at St. Andrew's Catholic Primary School - London n

  • Monday, 17 September: Lisa Thompson at St Helen & St Katherine - Oxfordshire 

  • Thursday, 20 September: SF Said at Christ Church Chelsea - London 

 

25 July - 4th September PGBB on Holiday! ...Gone sailing...! 

July 2018

  • Wednesday, 4 July: Garry Parsons at Leighton Buzzard

  • Thursday, 5 July: Irena Brignull at Dr. Challoner's High School - Buckinghamshire

  • Saturday, 7 July: Curtis Jobling at Pennthorpe School - West Sussex

  • Tuesday, 10 July: Maz Evans at Castlewood Primary School - West Sussex

  • Tuesday, 10 July: SF Said at St Johns Walham Green Primary - London

  • Wednesday, 11 May: Lisa Thompson at Chorlton High School - Manchester

  • Thursday, 19 July: SF Said at St Edmund Campion - Berkshire

  • Monday, 23 July: SF Said at Anthony Roper Primary School - Kent

 

    June 2018

    • Saturday, 2 June: Mark GatissRoss Montgomery, Chrissy Williams, Sarah Hilary, and Matthew Graham at the Fairford Festival of Fiction - Gloucestershire

    • Sunday, 3 June: Sarah McIntyre at the Fairford Festival, Gloucestershire

    • Monday, 4 June: Sarah McIntyre at Fairford Primary School - Gloucestershire

    • Thursday, 7 June: Ross Montgomery at Gatehouse School - London

    • Friday, 8 June:  MG Leonard at St John the Baptist, London

    • Monday, 11 June: Chris Riddell at St James Hatcham, with Goldsmiths' College - London

    • Monday, 11 June: Piers Torday at Anson Primary - London

    • Friday, 15 June: Bruce Ingman at St James Hatcham, with Goldsmiths' College - London

    • Tuesday, 19 June: Gemma Malley at Emanuel School - London

    • Tuesday, 19 June: Wansdworth Schools' Carnegie Shadowing Event with Leo Hunt, Anthony McGowan, Rebecca Morgan, and Ali Sparkes at Graveney School - London

    • Thursday, 21 June: Cliff McNish at Emanuel School - London

    • Friday, 22 June: Lisa Thompson at Haberdashers' Aske's Boy's School - Hertfordshire

    • 25 - 29 June: Multi-Author Book Week at Waldegrave School - Twickenham

      • Tuesday, 26 June: Andy Mulligan 

      • Wednesday, 27 June: Sarah Govett

      • Wednesday, 27 June: Anthony McGowan

    • Tuesday, 26 June: Juno Dawson at Godolphin & Latymer, London

    • Wednesday, 27 June: Irena Brignull at Godolphin & Latymer, London

    • Wednesday, 27 June: Maz Evans at Gilded Hollins Primary - Manchester 

    • Thursday, 28 June: SF Said at Forest Hill School - London

    • Friday, 29 June: Sarah Govett at Eltham College - London

     

    May 2018

    Easter Holidays 30 March - 16 April

    April 2018

    • Wednesday, 11 April: PGBB Attending the London Book Fair

    • Thursday, 12 April: Book Signing with Lucy Strange

    • Thursday, 19 April: SF Said at Trinity St Mary's - London

    • Tuesday, 24 April: Guy Bass at Summerville Primary - Manchester

    • Tuesday, 24 April: Juno Dawson at Fettes College - Edinburgh

    • Wednesday, 25 April: Gareth P. Jones at Bridgewater Primary Berkhamsted - Hertsfordshire

    • Thursday, 26 April: Maz Evans at St Mary's the Mount - Walsall

    • Friday, 27 April:  Sarah Govett at Carshalton High School - London (Postponed, date tbc)

    March 2018

    • Thursday, 1 March, World Book Day: Juno Dawson at Fettes College, Edinburgh

    • Thursday, 1 March, World Book Day:  Sally Gardner at Surbiton High School, London

    • Thursday, 1 March, World Book Day: Gareth P. Jones at Ruislip Gardens Primary School, London

    • Thursday, 1 March, World Book Day: Ross Montgomery at Gatehouse School, London

    • Thursday, 1 March, World Book Day:  Chris Riddell at Tower Hamlets, London

    • Thursday, 1 March, World Book Day: SF Said at Willowbrook Primary, London

    • Friday, 2 March, World Book Week: Natasha Farrant at La Retraite - London

      Friday, 2 March, World Book Week: Gareth P. Jones at Woolton Hill Junior School, Berkshire

    • Friday, 2 March, World Book Week: Garry Parsons at Forest School, London

    • Friday, 2 March, World Book Week: Garry Parsons at Rosemead Preparatory School, London 

    • Monday, 5 March: Curtis Jobling at Pennthorpe Preparatory School, Surrey

    • Wednesday, 7 March: Gareth P. Jones at Blackheath Prep, London

    • Wednesday, 7 March: Tanya Landman at Alleyns, London

    • Friday, 9 March: Alex Wheatle, MBE at Addey & Stanhope School, London

    • Friday, 9 March: Gareth P. Jones at School 21, London

    • Saturday, 10 March:  Chris Riddell at Cranleigh Preparatory School, Surrey

    • Thursday, 15 March:  Gareth P. Jones at Highwood Primary, Watford

    • Monday, 26 March:  Gareth P. Jones at Malorees Junior School, London

    • Thursday, 29 March:  SF Said at St John the Baptist, London

      February 2018

      • Thursday - Friday, 8 - 9 February: Juno Dawson, the Reverend Richard Coles, & Jennifer Nadel at the National Conference on Gender & Identity for Educational Professionals at The Portsmouth Grammar School, #EnGenderingChange Symposium 2018

      • Monday, 19 February: Curtis Jobling at Manor Junior School - Barking

      • 20 February: Maz Evans at St Mary's CofE Primary Academy - Folksetone

      • Thursday, 22 February: Piers Torday  at Essendine Primary, London

      • Friday, 23 February: Gareth P. Jones at Beecroft Garden Primary School, London

      • Saturday, 24 February: Gareth P. Jones at the Cranleigh Arts Festival, Surrey

      • Monday, 26 February, World Book Week: Guy Bass at Dunraven Primary School, London

      • Monday, 26 February 2018 World Book Week: Peter Bunzl at Forest School, London

      • Monday, 26 - 27 February 2018 World Book Week: Garry Parsons at Beecroft Garden Primary School - London

      • Tuesday, 27 February 2018 World Book Week: Patrice Lawrence at Burntwood Academy - London

      • Tuesday, 27 February 2018 World Book Week: Dan Smith at Chestnut Grove Academy - London

      • Wednesday, 28 February 2018 World Book Week: Irena Brignull at Oxford High School, GDST - Oxford

      • Wednesday, 28 February 2018 World Book Week: Martin Stewart at Oxford High School, GDST - Oxford

      January 2018

      • Tuesday, 9 January: Ross Montgomery at Kingsthorpe College, Northampton

      • Wednesday, 17 January: Abi Elphinstone Launch Event for Sky Song at Waterstones, Kings Road

      • Wednesday, 17 January: Dan Smith at Northcote Lodge, London

      • Thursday, 18 January: Chicken House Big Breakfast, London

      • Friday, 19 January: Booksigning with Abi Elphinstone, London

      • Thursday, 25 January: SF Said at St John’s CE VA Primary School, Ipswich 

      • Wednesday, 31 January: Dan Smith's Below Zero Launch Event at Carshalton High School - Surrey

      December 2017

      • Tuesday, 5th December:  Juno Dawson School Events & Teacher Training in Denmark

      • Wednesday, 6th December:  Juno Dawson School Events & Teacher Training in Denmark

      • Thursday, 7 December: SF Said at Westbury-on-Trym CE Academy, Bristol

      • Friday, 8 December: Alex Wheatle, MBE at Kingsdale Foundation School, London

      • Tuesday, 12 December: Ross Montgomery at Kingsthorpe College, Northampton

       

      November 2017

      • Thursday, 2 November:  Teri Terry at Surbiton High School

      • Thursday, 2 November: SF Said at Pooles Primary School, London

      • Wednesday, 8 November: Alex Wheatle, MBE, at Forest Hill School, London

      • Thursday, 9 November: Independent Booksellers Morning at Bloomsbury Children's Books, London

      • Friday, 10 November: Lydia Syson at Rainham Mark Grammar School, Kent

      • Friday, 10 November: Juno Dawson at Culford School, Bury St Edmunds

      • Saturday, 11 November: Juno Dawson at Culford School, Bury St Edmunds

      • Monday, 20 November 2017: Juno Dawson at Robert Gordon's College, Aberdeen

      • Monday, 20 November 2017: Ross Montgomery at Dolphin School, Berkshire

      • Wednesday, 22 November: Irena Brignull at Dr Challoner's High School, Buckinghamshire

      • Friday, 24 November: Winter Book Fair at Forest School, London

      • Thursday, 30 November: Maz Evans at Stanley Road Primary, Worcester

      • Thursday, 30 November: Curtis Jobling at Gayhurst School, Buckinghamshire

      October 2017

      September 2017

      August 2017

      Closed - Gone sailing...

      July 2017

      • Monday, 3 July:  MG Leonard at Northcote Lodge, London

      • Monday, 3 July:  Sarah Mussi at Waldegrave School, London

      • Tuesday, 4 July:  Juno Dawson at Nottingham Girls' High School, Nottingham

      • Tuesday, 4 July:  Sarah Govett at Waldegrave School, London

      • Tuesday, 4 July:  SF Said at Aberdour School, Surrey

      • Tuesday, 4 July: TBC at Forest School, London

      • Wednesday, 5 July:  Maz Evans at Merchant Taylors' Boys' School, Liverpool

      • Wednesday, 5 July:  Maz Evans at St Silas Primary School, Liverpool

      • Wednesday, 5 July:  Sarah Mussi at Bonus Pastor Catholic College, London

      • Thursday, 6 July:  Maz Evans at New Park Primary School, Liverpool

      • Thursday, 6 July:  Irena Brignull at Waldegrave School, London

      • Friday, 7 July:  Jo Cotterill at Waldegrave School, London

      • Monday, 10 July:  Curtis Jobling at Gatehouse School, London

      • Tuesday, 11 July:  Curtis Jobling at St Cedd's School, Essex

      • Wednesday, 12 July:  Curtis Jobling at St Cedd's School, Essex

      • Monday, 17 July: SF Said at Anson Primary School, London

      • Tuesday, 18 July: Joshua Khan at Chalk Ridge Primary School, Hampshire

       

      June 2017

      • Saturday, 3 June:  Sara McIntyre at the Fairford Festival, Goucestershire

      • Friday, 9 June:  Peter Bunzl at West Thornton Primary Academy, London

      • Monday, 12 June:  Peter Bunzl at Bransgore CE Primary School, Dorset

      • Monday, 12 June:  Sara Grant Creative Writing Workshops at Burntwood Academy, London

      • Wednesday, 14 June:  Sara Grant Creative Writing Workshops at Burntwood Academy, London

      • Monday, 19 June:  Stephen Davies Creative Writing Workshops at Burntwood Academy, London

      • Monday, 19 June:  Juno Dawson at Crossing the Tees Festival, Durham

      • Tuesday, 20 June:  Juno Dawson at Crossing the Tees Festival, Durham

      • Tuesday, 20 June:  Curtis Jobling at Elms School, Nottingham

      • Wednesday, 21 June:  Stephen Davies Creative Writing Workshops at Burntwood Academy, London

      • Wednesday, 21 June:  Curtis Jobling at Clifton School, York

      • Thursday, 22 June:  Irena Brignull, Patricia Elliott, Simon James Green at Balham Library for a Carnegie Shadowing Event with Chestnut Grove, Burntwood Academy, and Graveney

      • Thursday, 22 June:  SF Said at Ightham Primary, Kent

      • Monday, 26June:  Stephen Davies Creative Writing Workshops at Burntwood Academy, London

      • Wednesday, 28 June:  Irena Brignull at Nottingham High School, GDST, Nottingham

      • Friday, 30 June:  David Roberts at Cumnor House, Sussex

      May 2017

      • Tuesday, 2 May:  CWISL CWIZZ West at Godolphin & Latymer School, London

      • Tuesday, 2 May:  Cliff McNish at Danes Hill Preparatory School, Surrey

      • Wednesday, 3 May:  MG Leonard at Milbourne Lodge, Surrey

      • Wednesday, 3 May:  MG Leonard at Crawford Primary, London

      • Wednesday, 3 May:  Simon James Green Launch of Noah Can't Event at The Union Club, London

      • Thursday, 4 May:  Lauren Child, Horatio Clare, Martyn Ford, MG Leonard, Cliff McNish, Ross Welford, Katherine Woodfine at the Awesome Book Awards, Cranleigh School, Surrey

      • Thursday, 4 May:  Dan Smith, Katherine Woodfine at the Phoenix Book Awards, London

      • Friday, 5 May:  MG Leonard at Sunnyhill Primary, London

      • Friday, 5 May:  MG Leonard at Blue Gate Fields Juniors, London

      • Friday, 12 May:  Gareth P. Jones at Eliot Bank, London

      • Tuesday, 16 May:  Gareth P. Jones at Norland Place School, London

      • Wednesday, 17 May:  Sally Gardner at London College of Fashion, University of the Arts London

      • Thursday, 18 May:  Candy Gourlay at Dunraven, London

      • Monday, 19 May:  Jackie Marchant at Larmenier & Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, London

      • Thursday, 25 May:  Philip Womack at The John Roan School, London

      • Friday, 26 May:  Tom Angelberger at Forest Hill School, London

       

      April 2017

      • Tuesday, 4 April: Cliff McNish at Harrogate Grammar, North Yorkshire

      • Friday, 21 April: SF Said at St Mark's, Ayelsford

      • Tuesday, 25 April: Sarah Mussi at the Lewisham Book Awards, Forest Hill School, London

      • Friday, 28 April: CWISL CWIZZ South at Emanuel School, London

      • Friday, 28 April: Cliff McNish at Kingham Hill School, Oxfordshire

       

      March 2017

      • Wednesday, 1 March: Ian Beck at Dunraven, London

      • Wednesday, 1 March: Curtis Jobling at Felsted School, Essex

      • Wednesday, 1 March: Cliff McNish at Whetherby Preparatory School, London

      • Wednesday, 1 March: Alex Wheatle, MBE, at Platanos College, London

      • Thursday, 2 March, World Book Day: Marcus Alexander at Ernest Bevin, London

      • Thursday, 2 March, World Book Day: Kathryn Evans at Northwood School, Hillingdon

      • Thursday, 2 March, World Book Day: Curtis Jobling at Brentwood School, Essex

      • Thursday, 2 March, World Book Day: Alex Wheatle, MBE, at St. John Bosco College, London

      • Friday, 3 March: Sally Gardner at Thomas Tallis School, London

      • Friday, 3 March: Curtis Jobling at Burbage Junior School, Leicestershire

      • Friday, 3 March: Cliff McNish at Benenden Primary School, Kent

      • Thursday, 9 March: Curtis Jobling at St. Ursula's Catholic Junior School, Essex

      • Thursday, 9 March: Cliff McNish at Allington Primary School, Kent

      • Saturday, 11 March: Gino D’Acampo at Cranleigh School, Surrey

      • Monday, 13 March: Peter Bunzl at Blackheath Preparatory School, London

      • Monday, 13 March: MG Leonard at Lambrook School, Ascot

      • Monday, 13 March: Cliff McNish at Fleetdown Primary School, Kent

      • Tuesday, 14 March: Cliff McNish at Ashmead Primary School, London

      • Wednesday, 15 March: Alex Wheatle, MBE, Writer in Residence at The Elmgreen School, London

      • Friday, 17 March: Andy Briggs at Featherstone High School, Ealing

      • Monday, 20 March: Cliff McNish at Ide Hill CofE Primary, Kent

      • Tuesday, 21 March: FAB Book Awards at Burntwood Academy, London

      • Thursday, 23 March: Irena Brignull at Kew House School, London

      • Thursday, 23 March: Gareth P. Jones at The Crescent Primary School, Croydon

      • Thursday, 23 March: SF Said at Borough Green Primary School, Kent

      • Friday, 24 March: Irena Brignull at Kew House School, London

      • Monday, 27 March: Christian O'Connell at Forest Hill School, London

      • Thursday, 30 March: Cliff McNish at Seva School, Coventry

       

      February 2017

      • Wednesday, 1 February: Juno Dawson at Stoke Newington School, London

      • Wednesday, 8 February: MG Leonard at Kew College, London

      • Thursday, 9 February: Juno Dawson at The Elmgreen School, London - Margot & Me Launch

      • Friday, 10 February: Juno Dawson at Bridge Academy, Hackney - Margot & Me Launch

      • Monday, 20 February: MG Leonard at St. Margaret's Preparatory, Wiltshire

      • Tuesday, 21 February: Justin Fisher at Forest Hill School, London

      • Tuesday, 21 February: Cliff McNish at Dairy Meadows Primary, Southall

      • Wednesday, 22 February: MG Leonard at Twynham School, Dorset

      • Thursday, 23 February: Anthony McGowan at Emanuel School, London

      • Thursday, 23 February: SF Said at George Mitchell School, London

      • Friday, 24 February: Derek Landy at Forest Hill School, London

      • Friday, 24 February: Cliff McNish at Bush Hill Park Primary School, Enfield

      • Monday, 27 February: Seth Burkett at Chestnut Grove Academy, London

      • Monday, 27 February: Stephen Davies at Sydenham High School Juniors

      • Monday, 27 February: MG Leonard at Essendine Primary, London

      • Tuesday, 28 February: Stephen Davies at Ibstock Place School, London

      • Tuesday, 28 February: Juno Dawson at Surbiton High School

      • Tuesday, 28 February: MG Leonard at Griffin House Preparatory School, Aylesbury